Galloway v. Town of Hartford, No. 473-8-10 Wrcv (Hayes, J., Nov. 8, 2010)
[…] The plaintiff, a journalist, first made a written request for the records to the chief
of police, which was denied. She appealed to the town manager, who upheld the chief’s
decision. The plaintiff then she filed this action.
Chief Cutting testified that he has referred the Department’s conduct in
connection with this incident to the Vermont Department of Public Safety for
investigation, and that investigation had not been concluded as of the date of the hearing.
The Town did not rely upon this investigation as a basis for non-disclosure of its records.
2
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The plaintiff seeks disclosure of the Town’s records under the public records law,
1 V.S.A. §§ 315 et seq. The stated policy and intent of the law is “to provide for free
and open examination of records consistent with Chapter I, Article 6 of the Vermont
Constitution.” Section 315. The legislature specifically recognized that “it is in the
public interest to enable any person to review and criticize [the] decisions [of
governmental officers] even though such examination may cause inconvenience or
embarrassment,” subject to individuals’ privacy rights. Id. Therefore, the law is to be
“liberally construed” to carry out these goals. Id. The Supreme Court has affirmed that
the statute should be liberally construed, and that, in fact, any exceptions listed in the