Unifund CCR Partners v. Bonfigli, No. S1295-08 CnC (Toor, J., May 5, 2010)
[…] computer whenever a cardholder paid for something with his credit card. However,
Carnes did not explain how he was so familiar with Chase’s business practices, whether
he had ever worked at Chase, whether he has ever sat down with Chase to watch how
they entered the data, whether he had ever checked the reliability of the entries, and so
forth. The court does not find his testimony reliable or credible with regard to Chase’s
business practices.
Second, Unifund argues that the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act
permits the court to consider the records. 12 V.S.A. § 1700. That statute provides:
7
A record of an act, condition or event, shall, in so far as
relevant, be competent evince if the custodian or other
qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its
preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of
business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event,
and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of
information, method and time of preparation were such to
justify its admission.
Id. § 1700(b). It goes on to say that it “shall be so interpreted and construed as to
effectuate the general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.” Id.
§ 1700(c). The statute predates the adoption of the Vermont Rules of Evidence, and does
not appear to have been cited since the time the Rules were adopted. See id., History
(Source: V.S. 1947); V.R.E. 1102 (effective date of rules April 1, 1983). To the extent