Bostock v. City of Burlington
[…] The City’s second argument on this point seems to be that the Burlington City Council never approved Plaintiffs’ use of the Subject Property. See City’s Motion at 6–8 (filed Apr. 8, 2009). The court treats both arguments together. Section 55 of the current Burlington City Charter, which is entitled “City Property, How Sold or Leased,” provides: “The city council shall have the exclusive power to authorize sale or lease of any real or personal estate belonging to said city, and all conveyances, grants or leases of any such real estate shall be signed by the mayor and 12 The City argues that Plaintiffs have failed to prove the elements of “equitable estoppel,” which is a theory Plaintiffs have advanced and argued in the context of their irrevocable license claim.