In re Benoit
[…] The requirement of V.R.Cr.P. 11(f) involves an understanding by the defendant that the conduct admitted violates the law as explained to him by the court. Absent this, no matter how perfectly the other parts of Rule 11 have been observed, we cannot find a voluntary plea. Unlike collateral review of alleged defects under V.R.Cr.P. 11(c), which places a burden of proving prejudice upon the defendant, collateral attacks for defects under Rule 11(f) require no showing of prejudice. In re Dunham, 144 Vt. 444, 451 (1984). 3 In this case, Petitioner pleaded guilty to a violation of 13 V.S.A. § 2561(b), which provides: “A person who buys, receives, sells, possesses unless with the intent to restore to the owner, or aids in the concealment of stolen property, knowing the same to be stolen, shall be punished the same as for the stealing of such property.” Id. (emphasis supplied). The Vermont Supreme Court has held that, because the statute does not define the elements of this crime, the elements are defined in reference to the common law receipt of stolen property offense. State v. Bleau, 139 Vt. 305, 308 (1981).