In re Benoit
[…] Accordingly, Petitioner’s plea was not knowing and voluntary, as required by the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. See Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 242–43 (1969); In re Dunham, 144 1 Even if defense counsel’s statement provides a factual basis regarding Petitioner’s intent, it was not offered as a stipulation and the court never questioned Petitioner about it. 5 Vt. 444, 449 (1984). Thus, Petitioner is entitled to relief, as his sentence was not authorized by federal or state law. Under 13 V.S.A. § 7133, where “the sentence imposed was not authorized by law or is otherwise open to collateral attack, . . . [the court] shall vacate and set the judgment aside and shall discharge the prisoner or resentence him or grant a new trial or correct the sentence as may appear appropriate.” “When a guilty plea has been unfairly induced . . ., the appropriate remedy is to make timely application to vacate the plea and be permitted to stand trial.” In re Dussault, 128 Vt. 135, 136 (1969). The Addison District Court’s judgment of guilty in State v.