In re Benoit
[…] Petitioner argues that the court violated V.R.Cr.P. 11(f) by not adequately inquiring into the factual basis for his plea. Specifically, Petitioner claims that the court never ascertained or inquired into any facts regarding his intent to restore the property to its owner. Section 2561(b) of Title 13 provides that a defendant cannot be guilty of the crime charged if the defendant has “the intent to restore [the stolen property] to the owner.” Conclusions of Law A petitioner is entitled to post-conviction relief pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7131 where the petitioner’s sentence “was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or of the state of Vermont.” Because V.R.Cr.P. 11 is intended to protect against due process violations where a court enters judgment on an involuntary or unknowing plea, Reporter’s Notes, V.R.Cr.P. 11, a violation of the rule may be grounds for post-conviction relief. See, e.g., In re Kasper, 145 Vt. 117, 121 (1984).