In Re: Bernard Benoit, No. 73-4-05 Ancv (Reiss, J., July 12, 2005)
[…] The
requirement of V.R.Cr.P. 11(f) involves an understanding by
the defendant that the conduct admitted violates the law as
explained to him by the court. Absent this, no matter how
perfectly the other parts of Rule 11 have been observed, we
cannot find a voluntary plea. Unlike collateral review of
alleged defects under V.R.Cr.P. 11(c), which places a burden
of proving prejudice upon the defendant, collateral attacks for
defects under Rule 11(f) require no showing of prejudice.
In re Dunham, 144 Vt. 444, 451 (1984).
3
In this case, Petitioner pleaded guilty to a violation of 13 V.S.A. § 2561(b), which
provides: “A person who buys, receives, sells, possesses unless with the intent to restore
to the owner, or aids in the concealment of stolen property, knowing the same to be
stolen, shall be punished the same as for the stealing of such property.” Id. (emphasis
supplied). The Vermont Supreme Court has held that, because the statute does not define
the elements of this crime, the elements are defined in reference to the common law
receipt of stolen property offense. State v. Bleau, 139 Vt. 305, 308 (1981). Those