In Re: Bernard Benoit, No. 73-4-05 Ancv (Reiss, J., July 12, 2005)
[…] serve.
Petitioner argues that the court violated V.R.Cr.P. 11(f) by not adequately
inquiring into the factual basis for his plea. Specifically, Petitioner claims that the court
never ascertained or inquired into any facts regarding his intent to restore the property to
its owner. Section 2561(b) of Title 13 provides that a defendant cannot be guilty of the
crime charged if the defendant has “the intent to restore [the stolen property] to the
owner.”
Conclusions of Law
A petitioner is entitled to post-conviction relief pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7131
where the petitioner’s sentence “was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of
the United States, or of the state of Vermont.” Because V.R.Cr.P. 11 is intended to
protect against due process violations where a court enters judgment on an involuntary or
unknowing plea, Reporter’s Notes, V.R.Cr.P. 11, a violation of the rule may be grounds
for post-conviction relief. See, e.g., In re Kasper, 145 Vt. 117, 121 (1984).