Ran-Mar, Inc. v. Town of Berlin
[…] They seek damages too.1 Section 5254 allows a town to collect delinquent taxes by tax sale of the subject property. Taxpayers argue that § 5254 specifically bars the 1 We recognize here Taxpayers’ concessions that their 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim should be dismissed, and Joadi Tracey, no longer the Town’s delinquent tax collector, should be dismissed as a defendant. collection of interest and penalties as part of the sale. Section 5254 states, “When the tax with costs and fees is not paid before the day of sale, the real property on which the taxes are due shall be sold to pay such taxes, costs and fees.” Taxpayers reason that “penalties” and “interest” cannot be collected by tax sale because they do not appear in § 5254, and tax statutes must not be extended by implication. See Portland Pipe Line Corp. v. Morrison, 118 Vt. 417, 420 (1955).