Palmeri v. Brattleboro Mem'l Hosp., Inc.
[…] Id. at 440. More specifically, Plaintiff Kittel alleged he had been sent to work without experience, without instruction and without warnings on a multiple saw end trim only stated that a reasonable person in Defendants’ positions would have believed that injury was substantially certain, Plaintiff later conceded that it must establish Defendants’ subjective awareness of this substantial certainty. 3 Section 622 states: “Except as provided in subsection 618(b) and section 624 of this title, the rights and remedies granted by the provisions of this chapter to an employee on account of a personal injury for which he is entitled to compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee, the employee's personal representatives, dependents or next of kin, at common law or otherwise on account of such injury.” 3 machine from which all safety devices had been removed by his employer. The holding indicated that the failure to demonstrate specific intent is a very substantial bar to recovery even under circumstances where an employer acts with alarming disregard for employee safety.