Okemo Mountain School
[…] In re Desautels Real Estate, Inc., 142 Vt. 326, 335 (1982) (citing 2 Am. Jur. 2d Administrative Law § 378; 73 C.J.S. Public Administrative Bodies and Procedure § 122). Appellants refer to “routine[] fail[ures]” by the DRB to rule on objections, state rulings on the record, and state the basis for admission. However, the record does not demonstrate routine 4 3 V.S.A. § 810(1) reads, in part: Irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. The Rules of Evidence as applied in civil cases in the Superior Courts of this State shall be followed. When necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible thereunder may be admitted (except where precluded by statute) if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. 11 failures. For example, Atty. Grayck objected twice to questions Atty. Slason posed to a witness, and the DRB promptly overruled both objections. Transcript 4/13/15 at 22, 23. Atty. Grayck objected to Exhibit 5A, but then later withdrew his objection. Transcript 5/11/15 at 41, 48. Atty.