Okemo Mountain School
[…] Appellants argue in their brief that “the DRB routinely failed to rule on evidentiary objections, or made a ruling but did not state the ruling on the record, or made a ruling to admit evidence but did not state what was the basis for admission.” Appellants’ Revised Brief at 23. They add that Exhibit 3 in particular could not meet the standards for admissibility. Again, this argument relates to § 1206(b), but while elsewhere Appellants argue that the DRB’s failure to adhere to § 1206(b) demonstrates prejudice towards Appellants, here they argue that the failure to follow § 1206(b) is itself reversible error. As set out above, § 1206(b) requires the DRB to follow the Vermont Rules of Evidence, but it also gives the DRB some discretion to admit “evidence not admissible under those rules” if it is “of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent people in the conduct of their affairs” and it is admitted “to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules.”