Okemo Mountain School
[…] Slason’s direct examination. See, e.g., Transcript 4/13/15 at 49, 69. We also note that after OMS finished presenting its case, the DRB chair invited Atty. Grayck to express any concerns that he or his clients wanted to bring to the DRB’s attention. Transcript 5/11/15 at 50. This belies the assertion that Atty. Grayck was being sidelined or stonewalled at the hearing, or that DRB handed control of the hearing to OMS. 9 Appellants go on to argue that they were further prejudiced in the hearing by “multiple violations” of MAPA, specifically at 24 V.S.A. § 1206(b), which provides: The rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the superior courts of this state shall be followed. When necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible under those rules may be admitted if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent people in the conduct of their affairs. Appellants point to a number of actions by the DRB which they allege led to MAPA and due process violations in relation to evidentiary rulings, including: refusing to rule on Atty. Grayck’s objections and refusing to allow Atty.