Southerly Side of US Rte 7 LLC
[…] The facts here squarely present the legal issue of whether Applicant is barred from challenging the DRB’s 2014 Decision because of the preclusive effect of the prior un-appealed decisions. A municipal land use panel’s decision, and any permit conditions imposed, is final and binding on all parties involved if it is not appealed. See 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d); In re Application of Lathrop Ltd. P'ship I, 2015 VT 49, ¶ 54. As Section 4472(d) provides: Upon the failure of any interested person to appeal to an appropriate municipal panel under section 4465 of this title, or to appeal to the Environmental Division under section 4471 of this title, all interested persons affected shall be bound by that decision or act of that officer, the provisions, or the decisions of the panel, as the case may be, and shall not thereafter contest, either directly or indirectly, the decision or act, provision, or decision of the panel in any proceeding, including any proceeding brought to enforce this chapter. Section 4472(d) thus insulates a municipal panel from collateral attack on any unappealed decision or act of that panel and “defines collateral attack to include both direct and indirect challenges.”