NRB v. Stratton Corp.
[…] The Court therefore DENIES the Association’s motion to alter the Court’s September 9, 2015 scheduling order. b. Motion to Add Expert Witness The Association has also moved to add an expert witness, Mr. Thomas Barden, to the trial list. Mr. Barden has significant experience in construction management and consulting. The Association proposes to have Mr. Barden testify as to the economic benefit Stratton 4 The Association was represented by different counsel in the civil litigation. 4 derived from its Act 250 violations. See 10 V.S.A. § 8010(c)(2) (“[T]he secretary may also recapture economic benefit resulting from a violation up to the $170,000.00 maximum . . . .”). The deadline for disclosure of expert witnesses was June 5, 2015. This deadline came nearly a full year after the Association first intervened in this matter.