STATE OF VERMONT
[…] As the Court analyzes the issues raised in this appeal, we conclude that the
determinative issue in this case is not whether the proposed project is within the scope of the
project permitted by the EB Permit, but whether Act 250 jurisdiction over Casella’s previous
operations and the Rowe land had expired by the time Casella applied for its -3 Permit. If so,
there was no longer any permit to amend, and Casella’s proposal requires a new permit, not an
amendment.2
For most types of development, an Act 250 permit, and thus Act 250 jurisdiction,
remains in place indefinitely. See 10 V.S.A. § 6090(b)(1) (“Other permits issued under this
chapter shall be for an indefinite term, as long as there is compliance with the conditions of the
permit.”). The Legislature has elected, however, to establish separate rules for permits for the
extraction of mineral resources and requires that those permits be for a “specified period
determined by the board in accordance with the rules adopted under this chapter. . . .” 10
V.S.A § 6090(b)(1).