STATE OF VERMONT
[…] Stowe Bd. of
Adjustment, 144 Vt. 298, 302 (1984)). A prospective appellant whose standing has been
challenged must demonstrate to the Court that they do, in fact, meet the requirements for
standing. See, e.g., Brod v. Agency of Natural Res., 2007 VT 87, ¶ 9, 182 Vt. 234.
To have standing to appeal a decision of a municipal panel, a prospective appellant must
demonstrate both that they qualify as an “interested person” under one of the categories
defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b) and that they have participated in the proceedings below. See 24
V.S.A. § 4471(a) (authorizing an “interested person who has participated in a municipal
regulatory proceeding” to appeal “a decision rendered in that proceeding by an appropriate
municipal panel”). Participation “shall consist of offering, through oral or written testimony,
evidence or a statement of concern related to the subject of the proceeding.” Id.
The Lubys do not demonstrate, and the minutes of the public hearing do not show, that
they participated in the municipal proceedings below. For this reason, they have failed to
satisfy the requirements to be afforded appellant status under 24 V.S.A. § 4471(a). Finding that