STATE OF VERMONT
[…] standing. See Bischoff v. Bletz, 183 Vt. 235 (2008); Parker v. Town of Milton, 169 Vt. 74, 77
(1998). We review motions for dismissal based on standing under Rule 12(b)(1) of the Vermont
Rules of Civil Procedure, which governs motions to dismiss for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction. In re Goddard College Conditional Use, No. 175-12-11 Vtec, slip op. at 1 (Vt. Super.
Ct. Envtl. Div. July 5, 2012) (Walsh, J.).
II. Standard for Standing
Standing to appeal a decision under municipal zoning regulations is governed by 24
V.S.A. § 4465.1 See Garzo v. Stowe Bd. of Adjustment, 144 Vt. 298, 302 (1984). Section 4465(a)
extends standing to “interested persons,” defined in section 4465(b)(3), which is the section
relevant to this appeal, as one “owning or occupying property in the immediate neighborhood
of a property that is the subject of any decision or act” who can “demonstrate a physical or
environmental impact” on their interest under the criteria reviewed. 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(3).
The statutory scheme also requires that an interested person has participated in the
proceedings below in order to have standing to appeal. 24 V.S.A. § 4471(a).