STATE OF VERMONT
[…] caused by their environmental violations. With no alternatives suggested, we conclude that we
must impose the injunctive relief ANR requests and, further, impose a partial fine of $6,000.00
for their disregard of the adverse impacts that they have caused.
4
The version of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b)(1)–(8) in effect at the time of Respondents’ violations included a provision
concerning a recapture of the economic benefit of the violation. However, because ANR has chosen not to seek
such a recapture, the authority for which is now codified in 10 V.S.A. § 8010(c)(2), we do not consider the issue of
recapture.
10
Subsection (2): Under § 8010(b)(2), we consider “the presence of mitigating
circumstances, including unreasonable delay by the secretary in seeking enforcement.” As
noted above, Respondents offered that their current financial situation does not allow them to
rectify their environmental violations. They provided little detail, however, regarding such
factors as their current equity interest (if any) in their property and the possible receipt of
rental payments from the occupant of the second residence on their property. ANR officials
reacted timely to Respondents, attempted to have them voluntarily bring their property into
compliance, and did not act with unreasonable delay. Therefore, in light of Respondents’
significant environmental violations and their years-long resistance to recognizing and rectifying
those violations, we conclude that that there are not sufficient circumstances to mitigate the
environmental harm that they have caused.
Subsection (3): Under § 8010(b)(3), we consider “whether the respondent knew or had
reason to know the violation existed.” The credible evidence shows that Respondents knew or
should have known of the presence of wetlands on their property, including significant Class II
wetlands. Based on Respondents’ prior knowledge of ANR’s investigation of illegal wetland