STATE OF VERMONT
[…] 9
noticed violations have occurred, we have the authority to affirm or modify the order. Id. We
are also required to “review and determine anew the amount of a penalty” that should be
assessed against the respondent “by applying the criteria set forth in [10 V.S.A. § 8010(b)–(c)].”
10 V.S.A. § 8012(b)(4). While our factual findings lead us to generally affirm the penalties and
injunctive relief that the ANR Secretary announced in her 2013 AO, we provide some
modifications to the penalties and injunctive relief pursuant to the guidelines established in 10
V.S.A. § 8010(b)(1)–(8).4
Subsection (1): Under § 8010(b)(1), we consider “the degree of actual or potential
impact on public health, safety, welfare and the environment . . . .” Wetlands serve several
important functions, including the protection of adjoining lands from flood, and contribute to
the underground aquifer that serves as a source of drinking water for Respondents, their
neighbors, and the general public.