STATE OF VERMONT
[…] regulatory agencies.
2. The Development Review Board may impose such conditions regarding the
extent of open spaces between the proposed use and surrounding properties
as will tend to prevent injury which might result from the proposed use to
surrounding properties and neighborhoods. The board shall not require
more than double setback or double yards for the particular zoning district.
3. Landscaping and fencing may be required to maintain district character and
to screen the use from view from a public way.
The parties then disputed whether 24 V.S.A. § 4413 further limits the Court’s review.
Under § 4413, municipal regulation of educational institutions is limited to “location, size,
height, building bulk, yards, courts, setbacks, density of buildings, off-street parking, loading
facilities, traffic, noise, lighting, landscaping, and screening requirements.” The Court asked the
parties to brief this issue, and the Town and Goddard submitted timely memoranda. In a
September 19, 2013 Entry Order we concluded that although the Court will review Goddard’s
proposal as a light industry conditional use as narrowed by the parties’ agreement, our review