Brisson v. Town of Monkton
[…] They argue that the plain language of the 4 statute only allows the DRB to recess the hearing “pending the submission of additional information.” Applicants contend that the DRB did not intend to take additional information after the October 23, 2012 hearing, that it did not take additional information after this hearing, and that the statutory period therefore began running after this hearing. The parties dispute the questions of when the DRB intended to close the evidence and when the DRB actually closed it. The plain language of § 4464(b)(1) indicates that the legislature intended the adjournment of a hearing, rather than the closing of evidence, to have a binding effect on the DRB. Specifically, the statute states that the “panel should close the evidence promptly after all parties have submitted the requested information” and “[t]he panel shall adjourn the hearing and issue a decision within 45 days after the adjournment of the hearing.” 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(1) (emphasis added).