Brisson v. Town of Monkton
[…] Id. at ¶ 13 (citing Fish, 150 Vt. at 465). Because the DRB continued the hearings to dates certain and all three Fish requirements for a public hearing were met at the January 22, 2013 continued public hearing, it is argued that the deemed approval clock did not begin to run until the adjournment of that hearing. Applicants argue that this allows a municipal panel to perpetually continue a public hearing on an application for the sole purpose of tolling the deemed approval deadline. Applicants focus on the language of § 4464(b)(1), specifically the provision that a municipal panel “may recess the proceedings on any application pending submission of additional information.” According to Applicants, this means that if the DRB lacked the intent to receive additional information at the end of a public hearing, the hearing is effectively adjourned and not recessed. We read this requirement of § 4464(b)(1) more broadly than Applicants suggest.