In re Lathrop Limited Partnership I } Docket No. 122-7-04 Vtec
[…] While that commercial activity ceased to
operate forty or more years ago, the adjoining property has consistently hosted a large
commercial development that included a band mill, timber processing and kiln drying
operations, lumber manufacturing, and the largest wholesale manufacturer and supplier of
hardwood chips in our State.
The other properties in the surrounding area are principally residential. However, while
the proposed sand and gravel extraction operation is considerably different than those
34 This enabling provision was previously codified as 24 V.S.A. § 4407(2), which is cited in the current
version of Bylaws § 341. Interestingly, the current enabling law for conditional uses, § 4414(3), requires
that if a municipality enacts conditional use review and approval, it “shall require that the proposed
conditional use shall not result in an undue adverse effect on” the general and specific standards enacted
by the municipality. 24 V.S.A. § 4414(3)(A) (emphasis added).
72
adjoining uses, the manner in which Lathrop has planned the proposed project avoids conflict
with these adjoining residential uses. The project will be screened by pre-existing earthen