In re Lathrop Limited Partnership I } Docket No. 122-7-04 Vtec
[…] available mitigating steps that a reasonable person would take to improve the harmony of the
proposed project with its surroundings.” Id. We therefore conclude that, if the proposed
project were to cause any adverse impacts to this area, those impacts will not be undue and that
the Lathrop project, if constructed and used in accordance with the site plans and the conditions
imposed in this Decision, will be in conformance with Act 250 Criterion 8.
c. Criterion 9(E): Impacts from Earth Extraction Projects; Remediation (10 V.S.A.
§ 6086(a)(9)(E)).
Act 250 Criterion 9(E) requires that a proposed earth extraction project satisfy two
separate sub-criteria: (i) that the project “will not have an unduly harmful impact upon the
environment or surrounding land uses and development;” and (ii) the proposed project
includes “a site rehabilitation plan which insures that upon completion of the extracting or
processing operation the site will be left by the applicant in a condition suited for an approved
alternative use or development.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(9)(E).