In re Lathrop Limited Partnership I } Docket No. 122-7-04 Vtec
[…] application presented sufficient foundation for positive findings under a number of Act 250
criteria.26 These initial determinations have not been challenged in these appeals and have
therefore become final. V.R.E.C.P. 5(f); In re Shenandoah LLC, 2011 VT 68, ¶ 18, 190 Vt. 149
(holding that parties to appeal cannot make challenges based on issues not raised in the
Statement of Questions). We therefore focus our analysis on the several Act 250 criteria that
Lathrop challenged in their appeal.
a. Criterion 5: Impacts on Traffic (10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(5)).
The proponent of any project that is subject to Act 250 jurisdiction must show that the
proposed project “[w]ill not cause unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to
use of the highways . . . and other means of transportation existing or proposed.” 10 V.S.A.
§ 6086(a)(5). While applicants always bear the initial burden of producing some facts upon
which a district commission (or this Court on appeal) may render positive findings, no project
may be denied a permit solely for non-conformance with Criterion 527, and an opponent to a