In re Lathrop Limited Partnership I } Docket No. 122-7-04 Vtec
[…] and a maximum truck traffic of 100 one-way truck trips per day. We do not deny Lathrop the
ability to extract at an increased rate, or to include more than 100 one-way truck trips per day.
Rather, we condition our approval here on the right of Lathrop to seek a permit amendment to
increase its extraction rate and truck traffic in the sixteenth and subsequent years. If and when
Lathrop seeks approval for such an amendment to its Act 250 permit, it may submit historical
data of the project’s impact upon area highways to the District Commission.
b. Criterion 8: Impacts on Aesthetics (10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8)).
A state land use permit may also only be granted when it has been determined that the
proposed project “[w]ill not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the
area, aesthetics, historic sites, or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8).
As with Criterion 5, the burden of proof as to Criterion 8 rests with a project opponent,
although the project applicant must satisfy the initial burden of producing evidence sufficient to
support positive findings. 10 V.S.A. § 6088(b).
50