STATE OF VERMONT
[…] natural beauty of the shoreline. We will not read zoning regulations in such a way to
lead to absurd results. See Bergeron v. Boyle, 2003 VT 89, ¶ 11 n. 1, 176 Vt. 78 (stating
that courts should avoid statutory construction that leads to absurd results).
We therefore conclude that the third tier addition is not a belfry. Having reached
this conclusion, we do not need to consider whether conditional use approval for a
belfry is warranted.
5. Does the third tier addition qualify as a renewable energy resource structure? If so,
should a variance be given pursuant to Section 7070 of the Town of Georgia Zoning
Regulations and 24 V.S.A. § 4469(b)?
The Regulations do not define a renewable energy resource, however, 24 V.S.A.
§ 4303(24) does define “renewable energy resources” to mean “energy available for
collection or conversion from direct sunlight, wind, running water, organically derived
fuels, including wood and agricultural sources, waste heat, and geothermal sources.”
As noted above, the Regulations define a “structure” as “[a]n assembly of materials for
occupancy or use constructed or erected with a fixed location on, above, or below the
ground or water.” Regulations § 2010.108.1. 24 V.S.A. § 4303(27) also defines a
“structure” as “an assembly of materials for occupancy or use, including a building,
mobile home or trailer, sign, wall, or fence.”
We agree that the third tier addition is a structure or is at least part of a structure.
Appellant asserts that under his proposal the third tier addition collects or converts
sunlight energy and waste heat, and thus, the addition is a structure for renewable
energy resources.