Cote Site Plan Approval
[…] Awarding costs to the prevailing party in a civil action pursuant to V.R.C.P. 54(d)(1) is a discretionary matter for the trial court. See, e.g., Jordan v. Nissan N. Am., Inc., 2004 VT 27, ¶16, 176 Vt. 465 (citing Peterson v. Chichester, 157 Vt. 548, 553 (1991)). “Except for the provisions of Rule 54(f) and (g), for trustee cases and depositions, most items of costs are statutory.” Reporter's Notes, V.R.C.P. 54 (citing 32 V.S.A. § 1471). These statutory costs are generally limited by 32 V.S.A. § 1471 to “the entry fees, the cost of service fees incurred and the total amount of the certificate of witness fee paid.” Bell v. Palmer, No. 64-4-02 Ancv. (Vt. Super. Ct. Addison Cnty. May 9, 2005) (Reiss, J.). The Court cannot award even these limited costs to a prevailing party unless the prevailing party demonstrates that they were necessary.