Lidstone Setback Waiver
[…] Thus, the possibility of an innocent violation is significantly diminished, if not eliminated. Additionally, Applicant has filed a series of four applications with the Town attempting to secure an after-the-fact approval of the garage. All of these applications have been unsuccessful, in part because of the significant issues presented by the garage’s encroachment upon West Shore Drive. 24 V.S.A. § 4452 provides that if any construction violates a bylaw, the “administrative officer shall institute . . . any appropriate action, injunction, or other proceeding to prevent, restrain, correct, or abate that construction or use, or to prevent, in or about those 23 premises, any act, conduct, business, or use constituting a violation.” (emphasis added).