Town of Tinmouth v. Lidstone } Docket No. 10-1-11 Vtec
[…] not appeal the ZBA’s January 2009 decision, and as concluded above, that decision is now final
and binding. Thus, the possibility of an innocent violation is significantly diminished, if not
eliminated.
Additionally, Applicant has filed a series of four applications with the Town attempting
to secure an after-the-fact approval of the garage. All of these applications have been
unsuccessful, in part because of the significant issues presented by the garage’s encroachment
upon West Shore Drive. 24 V.S.A. § 4452 provides that if any construction violates a bylaw, the
“administrative officer shall institute . . . any appropriate action, injunction, or other proceeding
to prevent, restrain, correct, or abate that construction or use, or to prevent, in or about those
23
premises, any act, conduct, business, or use constituting a violation.” (emphasis added). Thus,
we GRANT the Town an injunction and ORDER that Applicant immediately cease any use or
occupation of the garage, and further ORDER that Applicant remove the attached garage,
resulting in a remaining structure complying with amended Zoning Permit 07-12.