In re Regan Subdivision Permit { Docket No. 188-9-09 Vtec
[…] In sum, because the state enabling statute forbids development on lots lacking frontage
on public roads, municipalities lack the authority to define “public road” more broadly than the
enabling statute does. Even if the City desires to consider Chittenden Drive “a thoroughfare
open for public use” that meets the definition of a public road for purposes of the CDO, (City’s
Resp. to DeForest Realty’s Cross-Mot. for Summ. J. at 1, filed Jun. 22, 2012), it lacks the power to
do so. The question of whether Chittenden Drive is “public” depends on whether it meets the
definition in 24 V.S.A. §4303(33) of “a state highway as defined in 19 V.S.A. § 1 or a class 1, 2, or
3 town highway as defined in 19 V.S.A. § 302(a).”
8 At that time, the relevant enabling statute was 24 V.S.A. §4406(2), stating, “No land development may
be permitted on lots which do not either have frontage on a public road or public waters or, with the