In re Regan Subdivision Permit { Docket No. 188-9-09 Vtec
[…] The Town of Ludlow had adopted similar language in its zoning
ordinance.
7
In the next section, we consider whether Chittenden Drive meets this definition for
“public road” or provides sufficient access to another road that is a public road. For the reasons
detailed below, we conclude that it would be improper for us to summarily offer a conclusion
on either of these legal issues, based upon the evidence currently presented.
b. Whether Chittenden Drive meets the definition of “public road.”
Chittenden Drive is not a class 1 or 2 town highway as defined in 19 V.S.A. § 302(a), as
these terms are both statutorily defined as major roads. Class 3 town highways “are all traveled
town highways other than class 1 or 2 highways. The selectmen, after conference with a
representative of the [Vermont Agency of Transportation] shall determine which highways are
class 3 town highways.” Id. The section goes on to describe minimum standards for class 3
highways for stability and safe access. Id. There has been no evidence presented in the current
record to suggest that the City has determined Chittenden Drive to be a class 3 highway; there