In re Regan Subdivision Permit { Docket No. 188-9-09 Vtec
[…] 24 V.S.A. § 4412. Part 3 of 24 V.S.A. § 4412 directly corresponds to (and is the enabling statute
for) CDO § 5.2.2, addressing frontage on public roads. Specifically, the state statute prohibits
development on lots that lack frontage on public roads or public waters.4 24 V.S.A. § 4412(3).
4 The section is entitled “Required frontage on, or access to, public roads or public waters” and begins,
“Land development may be permitted on lots that do not have frontage either on a public road or public
5
The “definitions” section applicable to this prohibition is 24 V.S.A. §4303,5 and its definition of
“public road” does not include private ways maintained for public use. Rather, the statute
defines “public road” as “a state highway as defined in 19 V.S.A. § 1 or a class 1, 2, or 3 town
highway as defined in 19 V.S.A. § 302(a).”6 24 V.S.A. §4303(33). As explained in more detail
below, neither the “state highway” classification in 19 V.S.A. §1 nor the “class 1, 2, or 3 town
highway” classification in 19 V.S.A. § 302(a) include private ways maintained for public use.