In re Regan Subdivision Permit { Docket No. 188-9-09 Vtec
[…] any manner they establish in their bylaws; however, they may not enact bylaws that directly
conflict with the several specified state laws relating to municipal and regional planning.
24 V.S.A. § 4410. One of these laws with which municipal bylaws shall not conflict is
24 V.S.A. § 4412. Part 3 of 24 V.S.A. § 4412 directly corresponds to (and is the enabling statute
for) CDO § 5.2.2, addressing frontage on public roads. Specifically, the state statute prohibits
development on lots that lack frontage on public roads or public waters.4 24 V.S.A. § 4412(3).
4 The section is entitled “Required frontage on, or access to, public roads or public waters” and begins,
“Land development may be permitted on lots that do not have frontage either on a public road or public
5
The “definitions” section applicable to this prohibition is 24 V.S.A. §4303,5 and its definition of
“public road” does not include private ways maintained for public use. Rather, the statute