In re Regan Subdivision Permit { Docket No. 188-9-09 Vtec
[…] 4 town highway as defined in 19 V.S.A. § 302(a).” Since the City has not done so in this case, we conclude
that that portion of the definition is not relevant to our analysis. Class 4 town highways “are all town
highways that are not class 1, 2, or 3 town highways or unidentified corridors. The selectboard shall
determine which highways are class 4 town highways.” 19 V.S.A. § 302(a)(3). There is no evidence
suggesting that the City’s selectboard has determined Chittenden Drive to be a class 4 town highway.
7 The same adjudicative session also added “class 4 town highways” to 24 V.S.A. § 4412(3) such that it is
now entitled “Required frontage on, or access to, public roads class 4 town highways, or public waters”
and begins, “Land development may be permitted on lots that do not have frontage either on a public
road, class 4 town highway or public waters. . ..” 24 V.S.A. § 4412(3) (emphasis added). Unlike the
amendment to the definition section that merely clarified a preexisting term, the amendment adding
“class 4 town highway” to the statute affirmatively adds a distinct category in addition to public roads
and public waters.