In re Regan Subdivision Permit { Docket No. 188-9-09 Vtec
[…] approval of the planning commission[,] access to such a road or waters by a permanent easement or
right-of-way at least twenty feet in width.” 24 V.S.A. §4406(2). Of course, 24 V.S.A. § 4412(3) also makes
an exception for access ways, discussed in more detail later in this decision.
5 This definitions section applies to all of Title 24, Chapter 117: Municipal and Regional Planning and
Development.
6 It additionally states, “A municipality may, at its discretion, define a public road to also include a class
4 town highway as defined in 19 V.S.A. § 302(a).” Since the City has not done so in this case, we conclude
that that portion of the definition is not relevant to our analysis. Class 4 town highways “are all town
highways that are not class 1, 2, or 3 town highways or unidentified corridors. The selectboard shall
determine which highways are class 4 town highways.” 19 V.S.A. § 302(a)(3). There is no evidence
suggesting that the City’s selectboard has determined Chittenden Drive to be a class 4 town highway.
7 The same adjudicative session also added “class 4 town highways” to 24 V.S.A. § 4412(3) such that it is