Sweet Building Permit
[…] Question 4 Appellant’s Question 4 asks whether the mobile home, currently placed but not affixed to the ground on Lot 6B, should be moved “until and unless a zoning permit is properly issued and becomes effective.” (Appellant’s Statement of Questions at 1, filed Mar. 7, 2012). Essentially, Appellant’s Question 4 is asking whether zoning permit #11-22 has been stayed. When a permit is appealed to the Environmental Division, the permit takes effect either 15 days after the appeal is filed or when the Court renders a decision on a motion for stay. 24 V.S.A. § 4449(a)(3). If the Court issues a stay, then the permit is suspended and no actions may be taken pursuant to the suspended permit. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(f)(1) states that a stay is automatically issued in only two instances: (1) an act or decision involving stream alteration permits or shoreline encroachment permits issued by the secretary and (2) the denial of interested person status by a board of adjustment, planning commission, or development review board. The pending appeal does not concern either of these scenarios. Thus, a stay did not automatically issue upon commencement of this appeal. It is still within the Court’s discretion, however, to grant a stay on its own motion or upon a party’s motion. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(f)(2).