Ferrera & Fenn Gravel Pit
[…] Id. Applicants concede that they dug and provided reports on only three test wells and that those are the only test wells shown on their project plans. They contend, however, that instead of denying their permit on that basis, the DRB should have conditioned approval of the permit on completion of a fourth test well and the submission of the accompanying data. When making a decision on a permit application, the DRB may choose to grant the permit, deny the permit, or grant the permit with conditions. See 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(2) (“In rendering a decision in favor of the applicant, the panel may attach additional reasonable conditions and safeguards as it deems necessary . . . .”).26 It was therefore within the DRB’s discretion to deny the permit on the basis of Applicants’ noncompliance with Section 788.II rather than grant it with conditions.