In re Goddard College Conditional Use Docket No. 175-12-11 Vtec
[…] decision in a court of law); Parker, 169 Vt. at 77–78 (adopting the federal standing
requirements). As discussed above, the requirements for standing to appeal a municipal
panel’s decision are codified in 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b) and 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b) and § 4471(a). The
redressability standing requirement is implicit in the requirements that a party must meet in
order to be an interested person under 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(3). See 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(3)
(defining an interested person as “[a] person owning or occupying property in the immediate
1 Section 4413(g) provides: “Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a bylaw adopted
under this chapter shall not prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the installation of solar collectors,
clotheslines, or other energy devices based on renewable resources.”
Goddard College CU, No. 175-12-11 Vtec (EO on Motion to Dismiss) (07-05-12) Pg. 4 of 5
neighborhood of a property that is the subject of any decision or act taken under this chapter,
who can demonstrate a physical or environmental impact on the person’s interest under the