In re Goddard College Conditional Use Docket No. 175-12-11 Vtec
[…] a municipal panel’s decision to this Court if he or she participated in the proceeding below and
qualifies as an “interested person” under one of the categories defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b).
Applicant does not dispute that Appellant participated in the DRB proceeding. Thus, the only
issue before the Court with respect to Appellant’s standing is whether she qualifies as an
interested person.
Appellant contends that she qualifies as an interested person under the third category of
“interested person” described in 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b). Thus, she must show that she meets each
of that provision’s three requirements: (1) that she “own[s] or occupi[es] property in the
immediate neighborhood of a property that is the subject of” the DRB’s decision; (2) that she can
“demonstrate a physical or environmental impact on [her] interest under the criteria reviewed”;
and (3) that she “alleges that the decision or act, if confirmed, will not be in accord with the