In re Goddard College Conditional Use Docket No. 175-12-11 Vtec
[…] such as Applicant’s. We interpret a zoning ordinance using the familiar rules of statutory
construction. In re Appeal of Trahan, 2008 VT 90, ¶ 19, 184 Vt. 262. We will “construe words
according to their plain and ordinary meaning, giving effect to the whole and every part of the
ordinance.” Id. If the plain language resolves the interpretive conflict, “there is no need to go
further, always bearing in mind that the paramount function of the court is to give effect to the
legislative intent.” Lubinsky v. Fair Haven Zoning Bd., 148 Vt. 47, 49 (1986).
Section 4413(g) provides that “a bylaw . . . shall not prohibit or have the effect of
prohibiting the installation of solar collectors, clotheslines, or other energy devices based on
renewable resources.” 24 V.S.A. § 4413(g). Applicant contends that its proposed project is a
“renewable energy device” and is therefore allowed under Section 4413(g). In response,
Appellant contends that the plain language of Section 4413(g) is intended to address “incidental