STATE OF VERMONT
[…] 4 Whjle the 10th Circuit established this legal standard, it reversed the district court’s entry of summary judgment
against El Paso after concluding that some material facts remained in dispute El Paso Gold Mines, 421 F.3d at
l 149.
10
conducting reclamation at reclaimed mine sites that had been forfeited to the state
needed a NPDES permit despite the fact that the agency was not the root cause for the
pollution that was discharging from the sites). l
Just as with federal law, Vermont law directs that “[n]o person shall discharge
any waste . . . into waters of the state . . . .” 10 V.S.A. § 1259(a). Discharge is defined
in 10 V.S.A § 1251(3) as “the placing, depositing or emission of any wastes, directly or
indirectly, . . . into the waters of the state.” We do not agree with Respondents that
this language is distinguishable from that of the federal Clean Water Act. Here waste
water is being “emitted” from respondent’s Property into waters of the state similar to
the manner in which pollutants were being “added” to navigable waters from El Paso’s