Gilmore LLC 5-Lot Subdivision
[…] As to the three Rural Densities zoning districts generally,7 § 2.2 states in full that the purpose of those three districts is: [t]o relate and guide density of rural settlement to the physical limitations imposed by the land, thus minimizing potential health problems and costs to taxpayers for the provision of public services and utilities; and to create a pattern of settlement which is compatible with the rural and natural character of the town. Appellants’ Questions 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 and 19 relate various statements in the Town Plan to the purpose statement in § 2.2 that all three Rural 6 The 2004 amendments to Chapter 117 recodified the minimum required conditional use standards in §4414(3)(A), and further defined the “character of the area affected” as being “defined by the purpose or purposes of the zoning district within which the project is located, and [the] specifically stated policies and standards of the municipal plan.” The added definitional language makes clear that the character of an area refers to its character as it is intended to be, if the specifically stated policies and standards of the municipal plan are carried out. 7 With regard to the purpose statement, Section 2.2 does not distinguish among the