In Re Smith Building Permit { Docket No. 208-12-10 Vtec
[…] [sic] The garage was all but completed.” (Smith Aff. ¶ 3, filed Nov. 21, 2011). Because this
6
statement does not directly contradict the ZA’s representations, and based upon the factual
representations presented, we understand that Applicants do not specifically dispute the
Town’s assertion that their garage was not completed within one year of the date the 2008
permit issued.
However, we need not adjudicate this legal issue here because the doctrine of finality
prevents us from doing so. Under 24 V.S.A. § 4472(a), “the exclusive remedy of an interested
person with respect to any decision or act taken . . . shall be appeal to the appropriate panel . . .
and the appeal to the environmental division from an adverse decision upon such appeal . . . .”
Upon the failure to timely appeal, an interested person “shall be bound by that decision or act
[of the ZA] . . . and shall not thereafter contest, either directly or indirectly, the decision or act . .
. .” 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d).