Harvey and West 65 Unit Campground Act 250 Application
[…] Even without the benefit of the presumptions, Appellant did not present any credible evidence to suggest that stormwater runoff from the project or the wastewater disposal system of the project will cause any unreasonable soil erosion, will cause a reduction in the capacity of the land to hold water so that a dangerous or unhealthy condition may result, or will cause the injection of waste materials or harmful or toxic substances into groundwater or wells. Accordingly, the proposed project meets Act 250 Criteria 1(B) (Waste Disposal) and 4 (Erosion). 10 V.S.A. §§ 6086(a)(1)(B), (a)(4). Criterion 3 (Water Supply) Act 250 Criterion 3, 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(3), requires that the proposed project 10 “not cause an unreasonable burden on an existing water supply, if one is to be utilized.” The project uses a new water supply, rather than an existing one, and has received a Transient Non-Community Water System Source and Construction permit from ANR for the construction and use of that new water supply.