In re Woodstock Community Trust }
[…] conditions or adversely affect traffic on roads or highways in the vicinity, and
therefore no requirements regarding traffic are necessary to assure that the
community will not be unduly affected. Appellants have not carried their burden
under 10 V.S.A. § 6088(b) to show an unreasonable or adverse effect with respect to
Act 250 Criterion 5. The project meets Act 250 Criterion 5 and §§ 710(A)(3) and
313(A)(6) of the Zoning Regulations.
26
Wetlands and Streams - Act 250 Criteria 1(G) & 1(E), Municipal Questions 5, 16,
17(a), 23, 24, 25 & 2710
Act 250 Criterion 1(G) (10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1)(G)) provides that the applicant
must demonstrate that the project will not violate the Vermont Wetland Rules. Act
250 Criterion 1(E) (10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1)(E)) provides that the applicant must
demonstrate that development of lands “on or adjacent to the banks of a stream will,
whenever feasible, maintain the natural condition of the stream, and will not
endanger the health, safety or welfare of the public or of adjoining landowners.”
Section 313(A)(9) requires planned developments to provide for the
preservation of streams and stream banks, and of wet areas, among other things.
Section 313(B)(2)(b) states that building locations should not include sensitive areas
such as wetlands, floodplains, or steep slopes.