In re Woodstock Community Trust }
[…] from erosion both during normal operation and high water flow conditions..
Nothing about the development on or adjacent to the banks of the stream will
endanger the health, safety or welfare of the public or of adjoining landowners.
Accordingly, the stormwater system design on the Fox parcel meets the
requirements of Act 250 Criterion 1(E) (10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1)(E)) and the municipal
requirements as to protection of the stream and stream bank.
Existing Water Supplies - Act 250 Criterion 3
Act 250 Criterion 3 (10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(3)) requires that the proposed project
“not cause an unreasonable burden on an existing water supply, if one is to be
utilized.” The water supply for the project will be supplied by the Woodstock
Aqueduct Company from an existing water main in the Route 4 right-of-way; it has
allocated ample supplies to serve the project and Appellants do not challenge the
adequacy of the water supply for the project.