Fenoff Variance Amendment
[…] Dec. 1, 2006) (3-justice panel) (unpublished mem.). Variances are not meant to provide generally- available waivers from the dimensional requirements of an ordinance; municipalities wishing to do so may adopt such waiver provisions under the authority of 24 V.S.A. § 4414(8), which the Town of Westmore has not done. In order for the ZBA, or this Court in this de novo appeal, to grant the amendment to the 2006 Variance, the proposed amendment deleting the restrictive conditions must satisfy all five of the criteria for a variance listed at 24 V.S.A. § 4469(a), as the Zoning Bylaw does not contain a statement of the variance criteria. See 2006 Zoning Bylaw, § 604.3. The state statute, 24 V.S.A. § 4469(a), requires that: (1) There are unique physical circumstances or conditions, including irregularity, narrowness, or shallowness of lot size or shape, or exceptional topographical or other physical conditions peculiar to the particular property, and that unnecessary hardship is due to these conditions, and not the circumstances or conditions generally created by the provisions of the bylaw in the neighborhood or district in which the property is located. (2) Because of these physical circumstances or conditions, there is no possibility that the property can be developed in strict conformity with the provisions of the bylaw, and that the authorization of a variance is therefore necessary to enable the reasonable use of the property. (3) Unnecessary hardship has not been created by the appellant. 6 (4) The variance, if authorized, will not alter the essential character of the neighborhood or district in which the property is located, substantially or permanently impair the appropriate use or development of adjacent property, reduce access to renewable energy resources, or be detrimental to the public welfare. (5) The variance, if authorized will represent the minimum variance that will afford relief and will represent the least deviation possible from the bylaw and from the plan. In the present case, there is no dispute that the narrow width of Applicants’ property creates an unnecessary hardship, or that that hardship was not caused by Applicants.