Lawrence Site Plan Approval
[…] In addition to requesting that the Town be dismissed from this proceeding, Ms. Rockwell makes a number of other requests in her motion. We understand her plea for “equal justice” to encompass all of these requests and address each in turn below. Turning to Ms. Rockwell’s first request regarding the Town’s role, we re-affirm the ruling in our Entry Order of November 30, 2010: the Town is entitled to participate in this appeal as a party but not as an appellant. Any individual or entity who qualifies as an “interested person” under the definitions found in 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(2) can participate as a party in an appeal of a municipal panel decision. See 10 V.S.A. § 8504(n)(5). The definition of interested person includes “[t]he municipality that has a plan or a bylaw at issue in an appeal brought under this chapter or any municipality that adjoins that municipality.” The Town of Brattleboro is clearly such a municipality.