In re: Feeley Construction Permits         }
[…] Questions 4, 5, and 9 of the Statement of Questions in each appeal, dealing with

whether Appellants made omissions or misstatements of material fact in the application

process which would have warranted refusing the permit, and therefore whether either

permit should be revoked under § 11.08 of the Zoning Regulations, are therefore

beyond the scope of these appeals, and must be dismissed. Because they are beyond the

scope of these appeals, the Court need not reach the question of whether or how § 11.08

of the Zoning Regulations is affected by 24 V.S.A. § 4455 (2009) and V.R.E.C.P. 3(9),

giving this Court jurisdiction to revoke a municipal permit for, among other things,

misrepresentation of material fact, but requiring such revocation to be done “on petition

by the municipality and after notice and opportunity for hearing.” 24 V.S.A. § 4455.



      ”Enforcement” – Questions 7 and 8 of the Statement of Questions

      Apparently in connection with their argument that both permits should be

revoked, Appellants brought to the Zoning Administrator’s attention their claims that