In re: Feeley Construction Permits         }
[…] administrator; instead, to challenge such actions an appeal must be taken to the DRB.

In the present case, even if Appellees failed to post as required by statute, the permits,

as actions of the Zoning Administrator, would not be automatically null and void if

they were not properly appealed.

      Therefore, the Court must turn to the methodology for determining whether

Appellants can file a very late appeal of either the 2005 Permit or the 2008 Permit.

Although their notice of appeal and statements of questions do not cite 10 V.S.A.

§ 8504(b)(2)(C), which now allows the Court to determine whether “some other

condition exists which would result in manifest injustice if the person’s right to appeal

was disallowed,” Question 3 of the Statement of Questions essentially raises this

argument in the terms stated in zoning cases prior to the adoption of the statute.10 If


10    Appellees argue that the Court should not consider whether Appellants’ appeal