Sullivan & Schiavone v. Lakeview Inn Enterprises, LLC
[…] But we note a distinction in the law governing municipal zoning enforcement actions that the parties here have not yet addressed. Municipal zoning administrators have an absolute duty to administer and enforce the zoning bylaws. In re Petition of Fairchild, 159 Vt. 125, 130 (1992) (citing the former 24 VSA § 4442(a), now codified in 24 V.S.A. § 4448(a), which provides that “[t]he administrative officer shall administer the bylaws literally and shall not have the power to permit any land development that is not in conformance with those bylaws” (emphasis added)). A private party who has “interested person”5 status may also petition for enforcement of “all decisions” concerning municipal land uses. 24 V.S.A. § 4470(b).