entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Montgomery v. Devoid, 2006 VT 127, ¶ 9, 181
[…] If the notice is not appealed, it becomes final and no
party can later contest the existence of the violation, either directly or indirectly. See id.
§ 4472(d) (If an act or decision of the administrative officer is not appealed to the
municipal panel, “all interested persons affected shall be bound by that decision or act
of that officer . . . and shall not thereafter contest, either directly or indirectly, the
decision or act.”). After a Notice of Violation has been issued, and the seven days to
cure the violation has elapsed, a municipality is then authorized under 24 V.S.A. § 4451
and § 4452 to bring an enforcement action in this Court regarding that violation. See 24
V.S.A. § 4451(a) (stating that an enforcement action can be brought after “the alleged
offender has had at least seven days' warning notice by certified mail”).
In this case, the February 2006 Notice of Violation was not appealed by
Defendant under 24 V.S.A. § 4465. Defendant’s failure to appeal that Notice of
Violation made it final under 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d), so that Defendant cannot contest the
5