entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Montgomery v. Devoid, 2006 VT 127, ¶ 9, 181
[…] Town of Newbury’s Response to Motion for Summary Judgment (July 8, 2010)
[hereinafter Defendant’s Reply].
Under 24 V.S.A. § 4451, municipal administrative officers are authorized to issue
Notices of Violation to persons who violate any provision of a municipal bylaw. After a
Notice of Violation is issued, it can be appealed to an appropriate municipal panel
within fifteen days. Id. § 4465(a). If the notice is not appealed, it becomes final and no
party can later contest the existence of the violation, either directly or indirectly. See id.
§ 4472(d) (If an act or decision of the administrative officer is not appealed to the
municipal panel, “all interested persons affected shall be bound by that decision or act
of that officer . . . and shall not thereafter contest, either directly or indirectly, the
decision or act.”). After a Notice of Violation has been issued, and the seven days to
cure the violation has elapsed, a municipality is then authorized under 24 V.S.A. § 4451
and § 4452 to bring an enforcement action in this Court regarding that violation. See 24