In re Grist Mill Horse Barn } Docket No. 205-9-08 Vtec
[…] § 703(4) is unsupported by substantial evidence in the record. Applicant maintains that the
record does not support a finding that Applicant failed to provide a safe pedestrian connection to
the street network. We need not reach this argument, however, because we conclude that the
DRB’s decision is inadequate on its face; it does not articulate sufficient factual findings by
which we can review whether the evidence supports its legal determination.
In an on-the-record decision, the DRB is obligated make separate findings of fact and
conclusions of law. 24 V.S.A. § 1209(a). The “[f]indings of fact shall explicitly and concisely
8
restate the underlying facts that support the decision,” and, in turn, the “[c]onclusions of law
shall be based on the findings of fact.” Id. § 1209(b)–(c). In other words, the DRB has a duty to
provide “a clear statement to the parties and the court in the event of an appeal on what was
decided and how the decision was reached.” In re Leikert, No. 2004-213, slip op. at 2 (Vt. Nov.
10, 2004) (unpublished mem.)