In re Times & Seasons, LLC }
[…] LLC, No. 2S0351-24B-EB, at 5 (applying amended Act 250 Rule 14); Dr. Anthony Lapinsky,
Nos. 5L1018-4 & 5L0426-9-EB, at 24 (applying amended Act 250 Rule 34); Swedish Ski Club,
Declaratory Ruling #411, at 7 (applying the amended Act 250 Rule 2); Juster Development,
No. 1R0048-8-EB (addressing amendments to the town plan); see also Re: Fred and Laura
Viens, No. 5W1410-EB, Mem. of Decision, at 4 (Vt. Envtl. Bd. Sep. 3, 2003) (applying an
amended town plan).
As the Supreme Court recently explained, the effect of a statutory amendment on pending
litigation is governed by 1 V.S.A. § 214. In re Eustance Jurisdictional Opinion, 2009 VT 16,
¶ 26. Section 214 states that a statutory amendment shall not:
Affect any suit, remedy or proceeding to enforce or give effect to any right,
privilege, obligation or liability acquired, incurred or accrued under the amended
or repealed provision prior to the effective date of the amendment or repeal; and
the suit, remedy or proceeding may be instituted, prosecuted or continued as if the
act or provision had not been repealed or amended.
11
1 V.S.A. § 214(b)(4). Interpreting this language, the Supreme Court concluded that a statutory
amendment can “only” be applied to pending litigation if it “will not affect any right, privilege,
obligation, or liability acquired prior to the statute’s effective date.” Eustance, 2009 VT 16, ¶ 27