In re: Atwood-Hood PRD (DP 09-07) } Docket No. 116-6-09 Vtec
[…] Determination, permitting him to locate a driveway within a portion of the fifty-foot
wetland buffer, does not preempt the DRB’s authority or limit the DRB’s authority to
impose more stringent conditions. Rather, the state statute provides that “if any bylaw
is enacted with respect to any land development that is subject to regulation under state
statutes, the more stringent or restrictive regulation applicable shall apply. 24 V.S.A.
§ 4413.
The municipal provisions require a fifty-foot watershed protection buffer around
all Class II wetlands, 2008 Development Bylaw § 29.9.3, and mandate that the buffer
remain undeveloped, unless such development falls within one of a few narrow
16 See 10 V.S.A. § 913(a) (“Except for allowed uses adopted by the panel by rule, no
person shall conduct or allow to be conducted an activity in a significant wetland or
buffer zone . . . except in compliance with a permit, conditional use determination, or
order issued by the secretary.”); id. § 1272 (regulating “activities causing discharge or
affecting significant wetlands”). The state statutory provisions are further implemented
through the Vermont Wetland Rules (Wetland Rules), adopted by the former Vermont