Atwood-Hood PRD
[…] Rather, the state statute provides that “if any bylaw is enacted with respect to any land development that is subject to regulation under state statutes, the more stringent or restrictive regulation applicable shall apply. 24 V.S.A. § 4413. The municipal provisions require a fifty-foot watershed protection buffer around all Class II wetlands, 2008 Development Bylaw § 29.9.3, and mandate that the buffer remain undeveloped, unless such development falls within one of a few narrow 16 See 10 V.S.A. § 913(a) (“Except for allowed uses adopted by the panel by rule, no person shall conduct or allow to be conducted an activity in a significant wetland or buffer zone . . . except in compliance with a permit, conditional use determination, or order issued by the secretary.”); id. § 1272 (regulating “activities causing discharge or affecting significant wetlands”).