ANR v. Blood dba Three Mountain Lodge Restaurant
[…] Some 700 transient non-community water systems operate in Vermont, most in compliance with these regulations. As a matter of fairness and respect for the many people in Vermont who comply with these regulations, it is necessary to impose a money penalty on those who fail to come into compliance after they have been advised of the requirements of the regulations. See 10 V.S.A. § 8001 (purposes of Uniform Environmental Enforcement Act include to “prevent the unfair economic advantage obtained by persons who operate in violation of environmental laws” and to “provide for more even-handed enforcement of environmental laws,” as well as to “foster greater compliance with . . . environmental laws” ).