Cushing Family, LLC Site Plan Application
[…] Question 5: Regulations Applicable to DRB Consideration of Site Plan Question 5 of the Statement of Questions asks whether Applicant has “a right to have the Site Plan Application reviewed under the 2007 Regulations,” as opposed to under the 2009 Interim Regulations adopted on May 29, 2009. The Selectboard’s January 5, 2009 publication of the public notice for the first public hearing on the 2009 Proposed Regulations triggered 24 V.S.A. § 4449(d). That provision states, in part: If a public notice for a first public hearing . . . is issued . . . by the local legislative body with respect to the adoption or amendment of a bylaw . . . , the administrative officer, for a period of 150 days following that notice, shall review any new application filed after the date of the notice under the proposed bylaw or amendment and applicable existing bylaws and ordinances. 24 V.S.A. § 4449(d).