In re New Cingular Wireless, d/b/a AT&T } Docket No. 162-7-08 Vtec
[…] Appellants lack standing to challenge the ZBA Decision. Our Legislature has established that
interested persons (as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4465) who have participated (as defined in 24
V.S.A. § 4471) in municipal hearings have standing to challenge the determinations made in
those municipal proceedings. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(1). AT&T does not dispute that Appellants
or their representative participated in the hearings, but argues that Appellants do not qualify as
interested persons pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4465. To answer this question, we must review the
applicable requirements of § 4465.
We first address AT&T’s challenge to Appellants’ interested person status under
§ 4465(b)(4), which provides such status upon “[a]ny ten persons who may be any combination
of voters or real property owners within [the project municipality or an adjoining municipality],
who, by signed petition . . . , allege that any relief requested . . . will not be in accord with the
policies, purposes, or terms of the” municipal bylaws. 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(4). The record
before us reveals that Appellants have fulfilled these statutory obligations.
Appellants’ representative submitted a petition with seventeen signatures during the last