NRB LUP v. Placzek
[…] The referenced statutes include Act 250. 10 V.S.A. § 8003(a)(10). Section 8008(a) requires that each administrative order “shall be served on the respondent in person or by acceptance of service, in accordance with court rules, by a person designated by the respondent.” Id. § 8008(a). A respondent has the right to request an Environmental Court hearing on an administrative order issued by the Secretary. Id. § 8012(a). The statute requires that “[n]otice of the request for hearing shall be filed within 15 days of receipt of the order.” Id. § 8012(c).3 The notice of a request for hearing must be filed both with the Environmental Court and with the Secretary. Id. § 8012(a). When construing statutes, the Court’s “ultimate goal is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature,” In re Albert, 2008 VT 30, ¶ 8, 183 Vt. 637 (mem.)