NRB LUP v. Placzek
[…] Respondents argue that even if the Panel Chair has been delegated the authority to issue administrative orders, the Panel Chair has not been delegated the authority to issue such orders in his own name or that of the Land Use Panel. The Uniform Environmental Enforcement Act provides that “the secretary may issue an administrative order when the secretary determines that a violation exists.” 10 V.S.A. § 8008(a). The Act defines the term “Secretary” as “the secretary of the agency of natural resources, or the secretary’s duly authorized representative.” 10 V.S.A. § 8002(7). Within the Executive Branch, 3 V.S.A. § 214 allows a “secretary, commissioner or director [to] delegate any authority, power or duty other than a specific statutory authority of the office to a designee.” The Secretary of the Agency of Natural Resources therefore is also permitted to delegate to a “duly authorized representative” the authority to issue an administrative order under 10 V.S.A. § 8008(a).