NRB LUP v. Placzek
[…] Respondents’ motion for an extension of time under V.R.A.P. 4, to file a notice of request for a hearing under 10 V.S.A. § 8012, must be DENIED. Respondent’s Motion to Dismiss: Service of Administrative Order Under the Uniform Environmental Law Enforcement Act, 10 V.S.A. chapter 201, “[t]he secretary [of the Agency of Natural Resources (ANR)] may issue an administrative order when the secretary determines that a violation exists” under one of the statutes enforceable under the Act. 10 V.S.A. § 8008(a). The referenced statutes include Act 250. 10 V.S.A. § 8003(a)(10). Section 8008(a) requires that each administrative order “shall be served on the respondent in person or by acceptance of service, in accordance with court rules, by a person designated by the respondent.” Id. § 8008(a). A respondent has the right to request an Environmental Court hearing on an administrative order issued by the Secretary. Id. § 8012(a). The statute requires that “[n]otice of the request for hearing shall be filed within 15 days of receipt of the order.”