In re: Chandler Home Industry/ }
[…] area) for each 500 square feet of floor space; subsection (i) allows the DRB to establish a
parking and loading space requirement for “other uses” not listed. Section 4440
requires that “any development requiring open storage of commercial materials,”
except for agricultural products, “shall have planted, around the perimeter of the
storage area, evergreen trees, bushes or shrubs which should be expected to reach a
height and density adequate to effectively screen the storage within five years of
5 That statute, now found in 24 V.S.A. § 4412(4), has since been clarified to substitute
the phrase “and that does not have an undue adverse effect upon the character of the
residential area in which the dwelling is located” for the phrase “and which does not
change the character thereof.”
6 Section 4471 also regulates signs. If the property does not have a lot frontage of at
least 90 feet, as provided in § 4415, then no sign shall exceed nine square feet. If the