Village Associates Act 250 LU Permit
[…] Unless contradicted by the qualifications stated in this subdivision, primary agricultural soils shall include important farmland soils map units with a rating of prime, statewide, or local importance as defined by the Natural Resources Conservation Service (N.R.C.S.) of the United States Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.). If a project is proposed for primary agricultural soils, 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(9)(B) (criterion 9(B)) requires the applicant to demonstrate either that the project “will not result in any reduction in the agricultural potential of the primary agricultural soils,” or that the project will comply with subsections (i) through (iv) of criterion 9(B).