In re: Village Associates Act 250 Land Use Permit } Docket No. 6-1-08 Vtec
[…] soils will be capable, following removal of any identified limitations, of
supporting or contributing to an economic or commercial agricultural
operation. Unless contradicted by the qualifications stated in this
subdivision, primary agricultural soils shall include important farmland
soils map units with a rating of prime, statewide, or local importance as
defined by the Natural Resources Conservation Service (N.R.C.S.) of the
United States Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.).
If a project is proposed for primary agricultural soils, 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(9)(B)
(criterion 9(B)) requires the applicant to demonstrate either that the project “will not
result in any reduction in the agricultural potential of the primary agricultural soils,” or
that the project will comply with subsections (i) through (iv) of criterion 9(B). In the
present case, the parties have entered into a mitigation agreement in compliance with
subsections (i) through (iv), and with 10 V.S.A. § 6093, to take effect if the other
prerequisites are met.
5