In re: Omya Solid Waste Disposal Facility }
[…] it is therefore not necessary at this time to examine the parties’ arguments
distinguishing the scope of private rights of action regarding groundwater quantity as
distinct from the scope of such private rights of action regarding water quality.
Under 10 V.S.A. § 6605b(b), the issuance of an interim certification requires
certain affirmative findings regarding, among other things, the effect of the proposal on
the environment and the consistency of the proposal with the state solid waste
management plan. Under 10 V.S.A. § 6605b(c), an interim certification is required to
contain, among other things, provisions for groundwater monitoring, as well as to
contain “conditions, requirements and restrictions as the secretary may deem necessary
to preserve and protect the public health and the environment.”
1 Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2004) defines “cause of action” as “a factual situation
that entitles one person to obtain a remedy in court from another person,” while an
“appeal” is defined as a “proceeding undertaken to have a decision reconsidered by a