Barsher Right-of-Way Waiver Application
[…] Town of Ludlow Zoning Bd. of Adjustment, 164 Vt. 447, 454 (1995). 3 The statute, 24 V.S.A. § 4412(3),10 allows municipalities to permit land development on lots that do not have frontage on a public road, provided that access through a permanent easement or right-of-way has been approved in accordance with standards and process specified in the bylaws. This approval shall be pursuant to subdivision bylaws . . . or . . . through a process and pursuant to standards defined in bylaws adopted for the purpose of assuring safe and adequate access. . . . Section 4412(3) also requires that “any permanent easement or right-of-way providing access to such a road or waters shall be at least 20 feet in width.” All of the provisions of § 4412 apply in every municipality, “[n]otwithstanding any existing bylaw.”