In re Hale Mountain Fish & Game Club } Docket Nos. 149-8-04 Vtec
[…] Such violations
6
would have no time limit applicable to them. We are therefore not yet able to rule on this issue,
and we ask that the parties be prepared to specifically address these factual issues in their
presentation of evidence at trial.
To the extent that the alleged violations in this case do not fall into one of the exceptions
to 24 V.S.A. § 4454, we must next determine what period of time the fifteen-year statute of
limitations encompasses. We are thus presented with the central question of when an
enforcement action is “instituted” for purposes of 24 V.S.A. § 4454. The statute specifically
notes that an “action, injunction, or other enforcement proceeding . . . [must be] instituted within
15 years from the date the alleged violation first occurred.” The “burden of proving the date the
alleged violation first occurred” falls upon the party defending against the eventual enforcement
action. Id.
The difficulty in this case is that Neighbors are appealing the inaction of the Zoning