In re: Valois Airplane Storage Application } Docket No. 254-11-07 Vtec
[…] sentence “decision” portion of the ZBA decision stated that Applicant’s “application for a
permit to mow and maintain a 1100’ grass strip for aircraft is denied” and that his
“application for a permit to store an aircraft is moot because no such permit is authorized
or required” by the zoning ordinance.
A signed copy of the ZBA decision was sent to Applicant by first class mail,
postmarked on October 25, 2007.
Deemed Approval - Question 1
Question 1 of Applicant’s Statement of Questions asks whether the ZBA’s decision
was issued within the 45-day statutory period found in 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(1), or whether it
was deemed to have been approved.
Section 4464(b)(1) provides that the ZBA “should close the evidence promptly” after
all parties have submitted any requested information, and that the ZBA “should adjourn
the hearing and issue a decision within 45 days after the adjournment of the hearing.” It
provides that the failure of the ZBA “to issue a decision within this period shall be deemed
approval and shall be effective on the 46th day.” Id. Decisions must be in writing and
must include “a statement of the factual bases on which the [ZBA] has made its conclusions