Dufault Variance Application
[…] The DRB voted the same evening to deny Appellants’ variance application, and set forth its findings and reasoning in the minutes, which were approved or signed on December 26, 2007. Appellants argue that the DRB failed to comply with 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(1) because the new DRB decision was made more than forty-five days from the date of the remand order, and that the deemed approval remedy should operate to grant them the requested variance. Section 4464(b)(1) provides that the DRB shall “issue a decision within 45 days after the adjournment of the hearing, and failure of the [DRB] to issue a decision within this period shall be deemed approval and shall be effective on the 46th day.” By its terms, § 4464(b)(1) governs the time a DRB has to produce its decision, after the closure of the evidence and the adjournment of the hearing.