Anne C. Rose Revocable Trust Building Permit
[…] These individuals are the subject of Applicant’s motion to dismiss them as parties. First, the provisions of § 4465(b)(4) requiring a petition to have been filed at the DRB and requiring the group to designate a spokesperson are inapplicable to § 4465(b)(3) party status. Therefore these six individuals’ “petition,” and their designation of Mary Daly as their spokesperson, have no force and effect. Each individual’s claim of § 4465(b)(3) party status must be evaluated separately. Other than in answers to Applicant’s interrogatories, provided as attachments to Applicant’s motion, none of these six individuals has provided the Court with a statement of the asserted “physical or environmental impact on the person’s interest under the criteria reviewed.” The interrogatory answers do appear to reflect that each of these six individuals has an interest that could potentially be affected by the adequacy of the septic system design or location, but do not on their face assert an interest in whether the zoning permit is consistent with the unappealed