In re: Anne C. Rose Revocable Trust Building Permit } Docket No. 290-12-07 Vtec
[…] under 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(3): Frank J. Barrett, Jr., Mary Daly, Roberta Traub, Robert
Milanese, Fran Peront, and Richard R. Hodge. These individuals are the subject of
Applicant’s motion to dismiss them as parties. First, the provisions of § 4465(b)(4)
requiring a petition to have been filed at the DRB and requiring the group to designate a
spokesperson are inapplicable to § 4465(b)(3) party status. Therefore these six individuals’
“petition,” and their designation of Mary Daly as their spokesperson, have no force and
effect. Each individual’s claim of § 4465(b)(3) party status must be evaluated separately.
Other than in answers to Applicant’s interrogatories, provided as attachments to
Applicant’s motion, none of these six individuals has provided the Court with a statement
of the asserted “physical or environmental impact on the person’s interest under the
criteria reviewed.” The interrogatory answers do appear to reflect that each of these six
individuals has an interest that could potentially be affected by the adequacy of the septic
system design or location, but do not on their face assert an interest in whether the zoning
permit is consistent with the unappealed 2006 ZBA Conditional Use Approval Decision.
Moreover, it is not clear to the Court whether any of these six individuals wishes to
continue to claim § 4465(b)(3) party status or whether that choice makes any practical
difference to Appellants in this appeal, as none of the individuals asserts any different
issues on appeal from those raised by the § 4465(b)(4) group. Accordingly, on or before
July 31, 2008, each of the § 4465(b)(3) party status claimants shall file with the Court a brief
4465(b)(4) encompasses the potential standing of out-of-town or out-of-state individuals as
members of a § 4465(b)(4) group.
8
statement asserting that person’s asserted “physical or environmental impact on the
person’s interest under the criteria reviewed.” (Emphasis added.) The “criteria reviewed”
are those found in the Statement of Questions, that is, whether the zoning permit on appeal
is consistent with the 2006 ZBA Conditional Use Approval Decision, with respect to