Appeal of Wood
[…] April 2008 Decision at 7-8. The Town’s request here must be denied for the same reason. The Town asks the Court to find that the retaining wall currently on-site was not built according to the specific requirements of Permit #99-1180. This appears to be an attempt to accomplish through a contempt proceeding what ought to be accomplished through an enforcement proceeding: an adjudication that Mr. Wood failed to comply with the terms and conditions of his permit and the applicable zoning regulations. See 24 V.S.A. § 4454(a) (“An action, injunction, or other enforcement proceeding relating to the failure to obtain or comply with the terms and conditions 3 Our conclusion here is not intended to be an adjudication of the propriety of an award of attorneys fees, should the Town successfully pursue its other avenues of addressing Mr. Wood’s past conduct on his property, as noted in our April 2008 Decision at 8. -7- of any required municipal land use permit may be instituted under sections 1974a, 4451, or 4452 of [Title 24] against the alleged offender . . ..”). There is no reason for this Court to use its discretionary contempt power here, as the Legislature has already provided a means to enforce the terms and conditions of Permit #99- 1180. See State v.