Gizmo Realty/VKR Assoc., LLC Act 250 Permit
[…] Before an Act 250 permit is granted, an applicant must demonstrate that its project “[i]s in conformance with any duly adopted local or regional plan . . . .” 10 V.S.A. §§ 6086(a)(10), 6088(a); accord Appeal of Rivers Development, LLC, Docket Nos. 7-1-05 Vtec and 68-3-07 Vtec slip op. at 9 (Vt. Envtl. Ct. Jan. 18, 2008). In situations where both a municipal plan and a regional plan are relevant to the determination of any issue in Act 250 proceedings, we have statutory guidance to determine whether the provisions of the regional or municipal plan ought to be given effect. 24 V.S.A. § 4348(h). We are directed to give effect to the provisions of the regional plan “to the extent that they are not in conflict with the provisions of a duly adopted municipal plan.” Id. § 4348(h)(1). However, when the plans do conflict, “the regional plan shall [only] be given effect if it is demonstrated that the project under consideration in the proceedings would have a substantial regional impact.” Id. § 4348(h)(2); see also In re Green Peak Estates, 154 Vt. 363, 367-68 (1990) (explaining the effect of § 4348). The first two questions in Two Rivers’ Statement of Questions presuppose a conflict between the Municipal Plan and the Regional Plan.